Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Clara Bell, preface by George Saintbury A Distinguished Provincial at Paris (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Fair 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 390 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, one corner has bad water stain (also reflectd inside), very slight musty smell 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury A Distinguished Provincial at Paris (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 389 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, cover rubbed, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Clara Bell, preface by George Saintbury About Catherine de' Medici (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 394 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, small stain on front cover and spine, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Balzac, Honore De; translated by James Waring, preface by George Saintbury Beatrix and the Purse (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 391 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, small stain on front cover and spine, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage and Jno. Rudd, preface by George Saintbury Eugenie Grandet and Other Stories (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1899 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 372 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, cover rubbed, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury Eugenie Grandet and Other Stories (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1897 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 382 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, cover rubbed, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury Father Goriot and M. Gobseck (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 371 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, very slight musty smell 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury Lost Illusions and Gaudissart II (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 389 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, very slight musty smell 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balzac, Honore De; translated by James Waring, preface by George Saintbury Muse of the Department and Les Employes (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1899 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 450 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, cover rubbed, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Balzac, Honore De (edited by J. Walker McSpadden) The Dramas: Vautin, the Resources of Quinola, Pamela Giraud, the Stepmother, Mercadet
Boston The Aldine Publishing Company 1912 Hardbound Good  No Jacket Half-Leather 
Red leather spine and corners on marbled red boards, clean, 330 pages, illustrated, top page edge gilt, gilt title and decoration on spine rubbed, spine lean, edges rubbed with some fray here and there  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury The Human Comedy: The Country Doctor, the Commission in Lunacy, the Atheist Mass (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1897 Library Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 384 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, very slight musty smell 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury The Jealousies of a Country Town (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1899 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 458 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, small stain on front cover and spine, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Balzac, Honore De; translated by James Waring, preface by George Saintbury The Lily of the Valley and Other Stories (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 393 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, covers lightly rubbed, one edge bump, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury The Peasantry and Pierre Grassou (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1898 Library Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 397 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, very slight musty smell 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balzac, Honore De; translated by Ellen Marriage, preface by George Saintbury The Thirteen and Other Stories (The Novels of Balzac)
Philadelphia The Gebbie Company 1899 Library Edition Hardcover Good Plus 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt title on black field, sturdy, 436 untrimmed pages, gilt-topped, illustrated, slight edge wear and corner bumping, small stain on spine, very slight musty smell 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 de Balzac, Honore Works, Seven Volume Set
New York The Century Co. 1909 Hardbound Very Good  
Green cloth binding with gilt titles on brown field, all clean and tight, gilt top edges  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Anovelideabooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Beaglebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Bibliodisia.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Bluemountainbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Bobsbookery.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Booksliquidation.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Bookswithcare.net
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Borgasorusbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Central-ave-books.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Cranberrybooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Dustwrappers.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Fleamarketbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Goldsworthbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Graydogsbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Gusbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Harborbookcellar.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Hollarbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Johnemmettbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Kjcactus.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Lacroixbookseller.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Longfellowspdx.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Maplehillbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Merrimonbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Northamericanrarities.net
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Olmsteadbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Ozzbooks.com.au
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Parigibooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Polesworthbookshop.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Psychobabel.eu
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Sandyaco.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Snowdensbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Stealthesebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Sweepadeal.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Thebookscene.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Trivillagebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Turnthepagebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De; Translated By Clara Bell, Preface By George Saintbury on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com