Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Germany 1945-1954
Kolnn Boas International Hardbound Good  12" By 9" 
This 738 page book has many illustrations showing development of business in Germany after WWII. Cover is blue with gold lettering; color is somewhat faded; a large book, may require additional postage  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Islam in Paperback
Boulder American Institute of Islamic Studies 1969 Staple Binding Very Good  Booklet 8&1/4" by 6&1/2" 
Unnumbered pages: Bibliographic Series Number 1, clean and sturdy  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Forgotten Continent: The Battle for Latin America's Soul
New Haven & London Yale University Press 2007 Advance Uncorrected Page Proof Soft Cover Fine  Trade Size Paperback 9&1/4 by 6" 
Clean and tight, 368 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A New Era Opens: Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel
Virginia 1964 Hardbound Fair  None 12" By 9" 
light soiling, book is sturdy  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kunst Graphics 1995
Zurich Wizard and Genius 1995 Softbound Very Good  12" By 11" 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The World Book of Avilas
Halbert's Family Heritage 1994 Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SCI Fourth Edition Record Book of Trophy Animals
Tucson Safari Club International 1984 0195-7538 Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
302+ pages with black and white illustrations  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tartu (plus "Tartu Tapty" in Russian, German and English, 14 pages)
Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus 1960 Hardbound Good  No Jacket 12" by 9" 
(Estonia) Gray cloth binding with black title, sturdy, 31 pages of text in Estonian, 141 black and white photo images, spine lean, a bit of foxing. Tartu Tapty pamphlet is staple bound  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Soleils En Provence
France Arthaud 1969 Softbound Poor to Fair  Fair 10" By 8" Photos Signed by Author
This is a softback book with a jacket; It looks good, but binding has come loose. All pages are present. Signed by Samivel  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning, Volume X, Number 1, 1985
The Tamarack Press 1989 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good  Magazine 10" by 7" 
Clean and tight, about 130 pages, many illustrations  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Haynes Chevrolet Camaro & Pontiac Firebird, 1993-1997 (24017)
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A. Haynes Pubns 1998 1563923033 Soft Cover Good Plus  10&1/2" by 8" 
Sturdy, covers are clean, pages not numbered (200+), edge wear  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 New Book of Knowledge Annual: 1979
Connecticut Grolier 1980 Hardbound Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light foxing, otherwise clean and bright  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 New Book of Knowledge Annual: 1975
Connecticut Grolier 1976 Hardbound Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
exterior has a few small scrapes, interior has light foxing  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 New Book of Knowledge Annual: 1970
Connecticut Grolier 1971 Hardbound Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
exterior is clean, front edge has light soiling  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 New Book of Knowledge Annual: 1978
Connecticut Grolier 1979 Hardbound Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
bright and clean, interior has very minor foxing  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 New Book of Knowledge Annual: 1976
Connecticut Grolier 1977 Hardbound Fair  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover has some small scrapes, fore edge has a few dark stains, interior good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 New Book of Knowledge Annual: 1977
Connecticut Grolier 1978 Hardbound Fair to Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spine bumped, cover clean, interior good  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bibliography of Hurricanes and Severe Storms of the Coastal Plains Region , Publication 70-2
Washington, D. C. Center for Marine Development Services 1970 Soft Cover Good  Staple Binding 9" by 6" 
Sturdy, 71 pages, interior is clean, covers and page edges have a few stains  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Kid's Guide to Florida
New York HBJ 1989 0-15-200461-0 First Edition Stated Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Line Drawings and Photos 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Newspaper Design 2000 and Beyond
American Press Institute 1988 Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
September 11, 12, 13 1988, J. Montgomery Curtis Memorial Seminar  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ClsrisWorks User's Guide
Macintosh Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Communication Arts: September/October 1998
Strathmore 1998 Softbound Good  Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Septembber/October 1998; Vol 40, #5  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The World Book of Desjardins
Halbert's Family Heritage Softbound Good  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Seatwork Book: Rumpelstiltskin, Dick's Cat
D. C. Heath 04549 1970 Soft Cover Good +  Staple Binding 8$1/2" by 11" oblong 
"Miami Linguistic Readers." Clean and sturdy, 46 pages, unused  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 GIULIO CESARE in Egitto, Drama. Da Rapprefentarfi Nel Regio Teatro Di Hay-Market Per La Reale Accademia di Musica. In London: Per Tomaso Wood Nella Piccola Bretagna. MDCCXXIV (facsimile)
New York Summerfare (Pepsico) 1985 Soft Cover Good Plus  Staple Binding 7&1/4" by 4&1/2" (12 mo) 
White paper wraps, 85 pages, a bit rubbed  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Government of Metropolitan Miami
Miami, FL, U.S.A. Public Administration Service 1954 Hard Cover Good Plus  No Jacket 11" by 8" 
Yellow binding with yellow titles on green field, sturdy, 194 pages, illustrated, cover lightly soiled, interior very good  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 African Art, University Prints, Series N, Section 1
Massachusetts University Prints 1976 Spiral Good  Oblong, About 6 By 8" 
with booklet, "An Outline of African Art," by Wm. Teel  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 75, 1989
London The Egypt Exploration Society 1989 Soft Cover Very Good  11" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 200+ pages plus plates, page edges lightly foxed  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Queen Mary: Official Pictorial History
Softbound Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos 
120 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Hebrew Reader
Bureau of Education of the Jewish Community of New York 1914 Hardbound Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Looks like a First Reader, complete, 46 pages, each page has either a drawing or a photograph; red cloth binding, bumped and soiled, but book is sturdy. Interior has a lot of pencil scribbling; drawings and photos are "quaint."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Hebrew Reader
New York Kalman Bachrach 1941 Softbound Good  Staple Binding 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete, 68 pages, line drawings; blue soft binding, spine a bit discolored, else good. Interior clean  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Literary Lectures Presented at the Library of Congress
Washington, D. C. Library of Congress 1973 0-8444-0084-X Hardbound Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brown cloth binding, clean and sturdy, corners bumped  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Cigar Aficianado, Autumn 1995, Linda Evangelista
CIgar Aficianado 1995 Soft Cover Very Good  Magazine 12" by 9" 
Clean and tight, about 350 pages, illustrated  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Chattahoochee Review: Volume IX, Winter 1989
Georgia Thomasson 1989 Softbound Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Catalogue of Yearlings to be Offered at a Special Sale, International Bidding
New York Fasig-Tipton 1973 Soft Cover Good  Staple Binding 8&1/4" by 5" 
Clean, 40 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Middle East: Seventh Edition (Revised to include a Persian Gulf Crisis Supplement)
Congressional Quarterly 1991 Second Printing Soft Cover Good Plus  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sturdy, 409 pages, edges rubbed  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Selections from the Broadway Book, Fall '97
Broadway 1997 Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and bright, cover has crease  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Shilo Prayer Book
Hardbound Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, soiled  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Biographical Encyclopedia of the World
New York Institute for Research in Biography, Inc. 1940 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fair  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Brown binding with gold lettering, looks good, spine is slightly shakey with minor scraping at head and tail; edges of pages have some minor damage or roughness, 583 pages, some age discoloration  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Report on the Global HIV/AIDS Epidemic - June 2000
United Nations 2000 Soft Cover Very Good  10" by 8" 
Clean and tight, 135 pages, includes large removable map of Global AIDS  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bluegrass Winners: a Cookbook
Lexington The Garden Club 1985 0-9614442-0-7 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photos 
Bright and clean, 350 pages plus index  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American Paintings for New Collectors
Philadelphia Schwarz Soft Cover Good Plus  Staple Binding 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
66 black and white reproductions, sturdy, clean but with a few scrapes  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Journal of Musicology, Fall 2001
California Journal of Musicology 2001 Soft Cover Near Fine  9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, about 175 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 10 Sculptors of the New York School
Los Angeles, Ca. Manny Silverman Gallery 1992 Soft Cover Very Good  9&1/2" by 7&1/2" 
Clean and sturdy, 48 pages, black and white photos  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Journal of Transpersonal Psychology, Volume 9, Number 2, 1977
Palo Alto, Ca. Transpersonal Institute 1977 Soft Cover Good Plus to Very Good  10" by 7" 
Clean and tight, about 100 pages, mild edge wear  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1974
The Florida Historical Society 1974 Soft Cover Very Good  9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, page 363 to 486, light wear  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Gods and Men in Pre-Columbian Art
New York Andre Emmerich, Inc. 1967 Soft Cover Very Good  Staple Binding 9" by 7&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 110 black and white illustrations, mild edge wear  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Paestum e Velia: Oggi e 2500 Anni Fa, Nuova Edizione (Italian)
Italy Matonti Salerno 1985 Soft Cover Very Good  10&1/2" by 8" 
Text in Italian. Clean and sturdy, 128 pages, many color illustrations, edges lightly rubbed  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 St. Petersburg, Russian, Oversized Postcards
Good Plus to Very Good  10" by 7" 
29 large color postcards in folder, folder edges rubbed  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 American Military Antiques and Historically Significant Items, Catalogue No. 65
Hampton, N. H. Dale C. Anderson 1984 Soft Cover Good Plus  Staple Binding 8" by 5&1/2" 
Sturdy, 28 pages, mild wear  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 New Spanish Painting and Sculpture
New York MOMA 1960 Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
cover creased, else good, 60+ pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 60, 1974
London The Egypt Exploration Society 1974 Soft Cover Very Good  11" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 200+ pages plus plates, page edges lightly foxed, cover lightly stained  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Journal of Musicology, Winter 2002
California Journal of Musicology 2002 Soft Cover Near Fine  9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, about 175 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 East of the Oxus, Ancient Art Along the Silk Routes
London Shirley Day Ltd. Soft Cover Very Good  11" by 8&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 47 pages, many color illustrations  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A Tabular Series of Decimal Quotients for All the Proper Vulgar Fractions of Which, When in Their Lowest Terms, Neither the Numerator Nor the Denominator is Greater Than 1000
London J. M. Richardson 1823 Full-Leather Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown leather, undecorated, small burgandy square on spine with "Deci Ouot" in gold, one tear on the leather, edges rubbed; pages not numbered, looks like about 150, slight age discoloration on pages but very clean for age  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Madi Art, Optic and Kinetic Exhibition
Miami, FL, U.S.A. Durban Segnini 2006 Soft Cover Fine  Staple Binding 11" by 8&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 12 color examples in 19 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Genealogical Record Saint Nicholas Society of the City of New York, Volume IV
New York Saint Nicholas Society 1934 Hardbound Very Good  10&1/2" by 7" 
Orange cloth binding with gilt titles, clean and sturdy, 438 pages, illustrated, spine somewhat faded  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Boaters' Guide To Manatees: The Gentle Giants: Featuring Maps of Manatee Sanctuaries in Florida
Florida Power and Light Soft Cover Very Good  Staple Binding 8&1/2" by 5&1/2" 
Clean, 23 pages, slightly age discolored  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Journal of Humanistic Psychology, Spring 1986, Vol. 26, No. 2
Association for Humanistic Psychology 1986 Soft Cover Very Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight, 128 pages, edges rubbed  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (4 DVD set)
New Line Home Entertainment 078063893x DVD Movie New  Boxed - as New 
Still in plastic wrap - special extended DVD edition  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Favorite New Orleans Recipes from Famous New Orleans Restaurants
Soft Cover Good  Staple Binding 10" by 7" 
Clean, 32 pages, illustrated, rubbed  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Laß dir nich verblüffen!: Berliner Witze.
Berlin Arani- Verlag GmbH 2000 3760585655 Hardbound Very Good  No Jacket 7& 1/2" by 5" 
Text in German. Glossy binding, clean and tight, 97 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Contemporary Artists Dictionary; Diccionario de Artistas Contemporaneos
N & V Publishers 1889111082 Soft Cover New  9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 255 pages, many color illustrations  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Concordant Version of the Old Testament: The Book of Genesis
California Concordant Publishing Concern 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  7& 1/2" by 5" 
Clean and tight, 122 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Meteorologia de Aviacion, Circulo de Aeronautica, Vol. 21, Julio de 1950
Buenos Aires, Argentina 1951 Soft Cover Good Plus  22cm X 15cm 
Text in Spanish. Sturdy, 291 pages, illustrated, small edge tears  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 How the Income Tax Can Be Repealed: Support the Liberty Amendment, H. J. Res. 23!
Independent American Soft Cover Very Good  Pamphlet 8&1/2" by 3&1/2" 
Clean, 7 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 DG: The Advertiser for the Militaria Collector, No. 146, August 1987
Mt. Ida, Ar. DG Auctions 1987 Soft Cover Good Plus  Staple Binding 8" by 5&1/2" 
Sturdy, 35 pages, mild wear  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Point-Way: 'Round the Globe Language Guide - Ten Languages Instantly at Your Finger Tip
New York Point-Way System 1944 Soft Cover Good Plus  Staple Binding 8&3/4" by 5&3/4" 
Sturdy, still has its "Point-Your-Way" card, 47 pages, lightly soiled, edge wear  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Just Imagine...Colorado
Denver Colorado Motion Picture and Television Commission Soft Cover Very Good  5" by 8&1/2" oblong Photos 
72 color photos plus a map  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 TI-83
Texas Instruments 1996 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Line Drawings 
Clean and tight  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Seatwork Book: On Sunfish Island
D. C. Heath 04572 1970 Soft Cover Good +  Staple Binding 8$1/2" by 11" oblong 
"Miami Linguistic Readers." Clean and sturdy, 38 pages, unused (4 copies available, $6 each)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Facts about Korea
Elizabeth, NJ, U.S.A. Hollym International Corporation 1991 0-930878-84-1 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and sturdy, 168 pages plus map, there is minimal HIGHLIGHTING  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The New Testament: Anointed Standard Translation, First Reference Edition
Kodak, Tn. Herrell Brothers 1995 Soft Cover Very Good  Large Trade Paperback 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 766 pages, small stain on page fore edge  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Teotihuacan Escultura Sculpture
Mexico Museo Nacional de Antropologia 1968 Soft Cover Good  Staple Binding 16" by 11" 
Coleccion Breve, text in Spanish and English. 32  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Popular Educator Library, 10 Volume Set
New York National Education Alliance 1940 Hardcover Good Plus  8&1/2" by 5&1/2" 
Burgundy embossed pebbled binding with gilt titles and decoration, all sturdy, illustrated, mild edge wear  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Florida Statutes, Volume 1, Chapters 1-212, 2006
Tallahassee, FL State of Florida 2006 Hardcover Fine  No Jacket as Issued 10" by 7&1/2" 
Tan binding with gilt titles on red and black fields, clean and tight, 2,071 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Historia Grafica de Cuba: 1492 - 1925
Miami, FL, U.S.A. 1976 Hardbound Very Good  12" by 9" 
Text in Spanish. Dark blue binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 185 pages, many, many black and white illustrations, corners rubbed, no jacket  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Norton Utilities Version 6.01
Symantec 1992 Soft Cover Very Good  
Box contains: Installation Guide (20 pages), NDOS Reference Manual (about 75 pages), Disk Explorer (about 50 pages), Command Line Usage Guide (about 25 pages), Customer Service Plan, User's Guide (100+ pages) plus four disks: Emergency Disk #1, Emergency Disk #2, Installation Disk, and Utilities Disk #1 all 5&1/4" fomat. All books are clean and bright. There is no indication on the box about how many disks there should be, box is bright and clean  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Hemingway House: A Registered National Historic Landmark
Key West, Fl. Florida Keys Wholesalers Soft Cover Good Plus  Staple Binding 10" by 7" 
Clean and tight, about 30 pages, many illustrations, cover probably slightly faded  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Concordant Literal New Testament, the Memorial Edition
California Concordant Publishing Concern 1966 Hardcover Near Fine  Very Good 7& 1/2" by 5" 
Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 639 pages, fold-out abbreviation key; jacket is clean, lightly rubbed, price clipped  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Color Book - American Indians : Coloring Book
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. Bellerophon Books 1985 0-88388-014-8 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Line Drawings 
Clean and bright, almost as new  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Techniques of the Great Masters of Art
New Burlington Books 1987 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good  Large Paperbound 11&1/2" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 542+ pages, illustrations on every page, slight corner wear  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Higher Calling
Merrimac, Ma Destiny Publishers Soft Cover Very Good  Pamphlet 8" by 4" 
Clean, 11 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Sloan's: Estate Auction, April 16, 17 & 18, 1999, Washington, D. C. Gallery
Sloan's Auctoneers & Appraisers 1999 Soft Cover Very