|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Almanacco per lo Stato Pontificio: 1845, Anno 1 Bologna, Italy Tipografia Governativa 1845 Hardcover Good Minus 16cms X 12cms Brown paper over boards, gilt title, boards are a bit cocked (paper shrank?), fold-out drawings of a swimmer in back of book, 192 pages, 1/2" tear at top of spine, internal foxing
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chatter Box, 1874 New York The American News Comoany 1874 Hardbound Fair to Good Minus Juvenile Book 9&3/4" by 7&1/4" Color illustration on cover, 412 pages, title page is pasted to inside front cover, pages one and two MISSING, spine missing and stitching is loose but there, board edges rubbed, many illustrations
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
La Perpetuite de la Foy de Leglise Catholique Touchant l'Eucharistie de'Fendue Contre les Livres du Sieur Claude, Minifire de Charenton, Tome Troisie'me (French) Paris Chez Michael David 1708 Hardbound Fair Leather 10&1/2" by 8" (4to) Text in French. Leather over boards, five bands on spine (sixth band missing), book is complete, front cover detached, marble end papers, two book plates on inside front cover, one in French and one in English, 853 pages, spine is very rubbed with much of the leather missing, all corners rubbed
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Memoir de la Cade (a very old address book) Hardcover Good Full Leather Binding 17cms X 10 Cms Brown leather binding, index tabs (a,b,c...), no writing. no entries, page edges gilt. Leather on spine is very cracked, edges are very rubbed, corners frayed, interior is clean. This small book came from a lot that was about 1820s
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Meyer's Universum, eller Billeder og Beskrivelser af det Seeværdigste og Mærkværdigste i Naturen og Kunsten paa den hele Jord Oversat af Professor, Ridder Oehlenschläger 1835 (Danish, Dansk) Copenhagen, Kjøbenhavn 1835 Hardbound Good 7& 1/2" by 10" Oblong Text in Danish, Dansk, 46 plates. All plates are set well into page and measure four inches by six-and-one-half inches oblong (with plate edges at about 1/2" from edge of picture) - showing buildings and scenes from around the world. Border areas of pages are foxed. Covers are speckled brown with remains of clothe spine at edge, actual spine missing. Scenes included are: Sainte Markus, Venise; Grand Canal; les Bains d'Ems; Vue de Rome; Pont et Chateau St. Ange; Mariebadet; Andernade; Chateau de Stores; Fountains Abby, Yorkshire; Koblence et Ehrenbreitstein; Oxford; Ponte Santa Trinita, Florence; Pavillon, Brighton; Bingen; Tootum Minar, Delhi; Rheinfall; Taj Mahal; Tempel, Trivoli; Florenz; Eaton Hall, Cheshire; Athen; Grand Terrace, Brighton; Clitumnus-Tempel; Das Capitol, Washington; Yale College and State House; Hamborough-Castle; das Konigliche Schloss, Amsterdam; Cingel, Amsterdam; Constantinopel; Veste Klumm, Tyrol; Como am Comer; Edinburg; Sante Maria Della Salute; Ansiedlers Blockhaus; Naturlicece; Corfu; Cintra Lissabon; Albany, New York [rural scene]; das Edinburger Schloss; Cadiz; Dieppe; Bridge in Philadelphia [looks like a covered bridge]; La Valetta, Malta; Mainz; das Tempe-Thal; Brieg.
Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Tales from Blackwood (12 Volumes in Six Books) Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons Hardcover Very Good Half-Leather 6&1/2" by 4&1/4" Dark burgundy leather spines and corners, five raised bands, gilt titles and decoration, marbled end pages and page edges. All volumes in same condition: clean and tight, light edge rubbing, leather is bright, no date, former owner's name stamp is faint but readable
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
The Modern Traveller: A Popular Description. Geographical, Historical, and Topographical, of the Various Countries of the Globe, North America, Two Volumes London Printed for James Duncan 1829 Hardcover Very Good Half-Leather 5&1/2" by 3&1/2" Brown leather spine and corners on brown marbled boards, five raised bands on spine with gilt title on black field, both volumes are sturdy with clean interiors and fold-out map, page edges are age discolored, cover edges rubbed. Volume One (1829) has 372 pages, fold-out map of "British America and the United States" and two illustrations. Volume Two (1830) has 335 pages, fold-out map of the "United States" and three illustrations. Both maps have closed tears
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
The Month, Vol. IX, No. L, August 1868 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1868 Soft Cover Good Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
The Month, Vol. IX, No. LI, September 1868 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1868 Soft Cover Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
The Month, Vol. IX, No. LII, October 1868 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1868 Soft Cover Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
The Month, Vol. IX, No. LIII, November 1868 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1868 Soft Cover Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
The Month, Vol. IX, No. LIV, December 1868 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1868 Soft Cover Fair to Good Minus Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, corner torn off (probably where stamps were), leaning. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
The Month, Vol. IX, No. XLIX, July 1868 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1868 Soft Cover Good Minus Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage, cover torn corner. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
The Month, Vol. VI, No. XXXV, May 1867 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1867 Soft Cover Good Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
The Month, Vol. VII, No. XL, October 1867 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1867 Soft Cover Good Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, slight spine damage. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
The Month, Vol. VII, No. XLI, November 1867 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1867 Soft Cover Fair to Good Minus Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, extensive spine damage and edge wear. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
The Month, Vol. VII, No. XLII, December 1867 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1867 Soft Cover Fair to Good Minus Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, extensive spine damage and edge wear, back cover torn. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
The Month, Vol. VII, No. XXXIX, September 1867 London Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1867 Soft Cover Fair to Good Minus Trade Size Paperback 8&3/4" by 6" Monthly review magazine, about 90 pages, picture of St. George slaying the dragon on cover, extensive spine damage and edge wear. We have other copies of this magazine
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|