Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

African American History

African American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander, Amy (editor) The Farrakhan Factor : African American Writers on Leadership, Nationhood and Minister Louis Farrakh
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1998 0-8021-1623-X / 9780802116239 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Burgandy binding with gold lettering, clean and tight, 308 pages, remainder mark; jacket is clean, slight edge wear  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alston, Alex A. Jr.;Dickerson, James L. Devil's Sanctuary: An Eyewitness History of Mississippi Hate Crimes
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Lawrence Hill Books 2009 1556527632 / 9781556527630 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 9&1/4 by 6&1/4" 
Black bind9ing, blue title, clean and tight, 369 pages, illustrated, top of spine is bumped; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrett, Paul M. The Good Black : A True Story of Race in America
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 2000 0452278597 / 9780452278592 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and sturdy, 301 pages, mild edge wear  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Black, Clinton L. (edited by Arthur Graham) Why All Black People Are Coming to an End
2007 0962018074 / 9780962018077 Soft Cover New  Trade Size Paperback 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 289 pages, one illustration  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blackburn, Robin The Making of New World Slavery: From the Baroque to the Modern 1492-1800
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 1997 1859848907 / 9781859848906 Soft Cover Good Large Trade Paperback 9" by 6" 
Clean and sturdy, 602 pages, a few illustrations, small edge tears and some cover creasing 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chesnutt, Charles W. The Marrow of Tradition (The American Negro: His History and Literature)
New York Arno Press and the New Yoek Times 1969 Hardbound Very Good  Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black and white binding, clean and sturdy, library markings, 329 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cohen, Tom Three Who Dared: The True Story of Three Young Northerners Who Went South to Work in the Civil Rights Movement
Doubleday 1969 First Edition Stated Hardbound Very Good  Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black pictorial binding, clean and sturdy, edges rubbed, 144 pages, photo illustrations; jacket is clean, edge chips and small tears  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Conneau, Theophilus A Slaver's Log Book, or, 20 Years' Residence in Africa : The Original Manuscript
London Robert Hale, Ltd. 1977 0709164017 / 9780709164012 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Good 9&1/4 by 6" 
Burgundy decorated binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 370 pages; jacket is clean but faded, price clipped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Conrad, Earl Gulf Stream North
Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A. Second Chance Press 1980 0933256175 / 9780933256170 Soft Cover Very Good  Trade Size Paperback 8&1/2" by 5&1/2" 
Clean and sturdy, 253 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daniel, Sadie Iola Women Builders
Washington, D. C. The Associated Publishers 1970 Revised and Expanded Hardbound Near Fine  Very Good 7& 1/2" by 5&1/2" 
Purple binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 308 pages, photo illustrations, very light wear; jacket is clean, slight edge wear  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davis, Angela Y. Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1998 067945005x / 9780679450054 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Signed by Author
Blue spine on black boards, silver title, clean and tight, signed by author on title page, 427 pages, top page edge foxed; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dray, Philip Capitol Men: The Epic Story of Reconstruction Through the Lives of the First Black Congressmen
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2008 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Near Fine 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 439 pages, light edge wear. This is an ADVANCE Reading Copy 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fairclough, Adam A Class of Their Own: Black Teachers in the Segregated South
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press 2007 0674023072 / 9780674023079 No Additional Printings Stated Hardcover Fine Fine 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Cream spine on tan boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 533 pages, a few illustrations; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Feiffer Feiffer on Civil Rights
Anti-Defamation League 1966 First American Edition Stated Softbound Fair to Good  6 By 8&1/2 Oblong 
slight soiling  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fradin, Dennis B. My Family Shall Be Free: The Life of Peter Still
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0060293284 / 9780060293284 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cream spine on dark blue boards, 190 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wrinkle  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fredrickson, George M. The Comparative Imagination: On the History of Racism, Nationalism, and Social Movements
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1997 0520209966 / 9780520209961 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Good Plus  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth binding with blue title, clean and sturdy, 241 pages, some PEN UNDERLINING, no DJ  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Garrett, Henry E. How Classroom Desegragation Will Work
Richmond, Va. The Patrick Henry Press Second Edition Staple Binding Very Good  Booklet 7" by 5" 
26 page booklet, clean, slight edge wear  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gilroy, Paul The Black Atlantic: Modernity and Double Consciousness
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1993 0674076052 / 9780674076051 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-University Library 9&1/2" by 6" 
Black and light burgundy binding, clean and tight, 261 pages, library markings; jacket is clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Haley, Alex; Stevens, David Mama Flora's Family
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scribner 1998 0684834715 / 9780684834719 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan and black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 394 pages, extremely light wear; jacket is clean and bright, very slight edge wear  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Isaacs, Harold R. The New World of Negro Americans
New York The John Day Company 1963 No Edition Stated Hardbound Good Plus  Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown binding with (faded) gold lettering, clean and sturdy, 366 pages, page edges discolored; jacket is clean, rubbed, edge wear  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie