Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Classics

Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adventures of the Mind
Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Printing Hardbound Near Fine  Boxed - Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark burgundy textured binding with gilt title, silver and black decoration, clean and tight, 285 pages; plastic "jacket" is clean; slipcase is clean and complete, edges slightly rubbed. Authors included: Loren Eiseley, Aldous Huxley, Edith Sitwell, Aaron Copland, Bertrand Russell, Paul Tillich and others.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Capital Stories By American Authors
New York The Christian Herald 1895 Edition Not Stated Hardbound Good Plus to Very Good  6" by 4" 
Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration, clean and sturdy, 344 pages, frontis illustration, page edges foxed, light wear  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lecturas Clasicas Para Ninos
Mexico Secretaria de Education, Departamento Editorial 1971 Soft Cover Very Good Large Paper Bound 10" by 7" (4to) 
Text in Spanish. Gray paper binding with black titles, clean and sturdy, illustrated, edges rubbed, 394 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude.
George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. Hardcover Very Good Half-Leather 9&1/2" by 7&1/2 Evelyn Paul 
Dark burgundy leather spine and corners on light burgundy cloth covered boards, 160 pages, artwork throughout, pages are age discolored, book has a musty odor 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Henry (Edited By John T. Morse, Jr.) The Education of Henry Adams
Norwalk, Conn. The Easton Press 1970 Hardcover Fine Full Leather Binding 10" by 6&3/4" Samuel Chamberlain 
Black leather binding with gilt titles and decoration, clean and tight, 483 pages, three raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, silk end pages, ribbon marker 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alighieri, Dante La Divina Comedia. Traducción del italiano, con notas, por J. A. R. [Juan Antonio del Real].
Barcelona Biblioteca Salvatella 1883 Hardcover Good Plus 20cm by 14cm Gustavo Dore 
Text in Spanish. Brown cloth binding with gilt title and gold and black decoration, clean and sturdy, 422 pages, corners rubbed, slight fray at bottom of spine, pages are age discolored 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonimo Lazarillo de Tormes (Clasicos Comenta dos Playor)
Madrid Playor 1982 8435902900 / 9788435902908 Softcover (rustica) Good Plus 20cm by 14cm 
Text en español - in Spanish. Clean and tight, 135 pages, illustrated, edges rubbed 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aristophanes Lysistrata
Norwalk, Conn. The Easton Press 1983 Hardcover Fine Full Leather Binding 11" by 8&3/4" Pablo Picasso 
Red leather binding with gilt titles and decoration, clean and tight, 117 pages, four raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, silk end pages, ribbon marker 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Auchincloss, Louis Diary of a Yuppie
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1986 Hardcover Fine Full Leather Binding 9" by 6" Jeffrey Smith Signed by Author
Black leather binding with gilt title and decoration, clean and tight, signed by author on second end page, 215 pages, four raised bands on spine, frontis illustration, all page edges gilt, ribbon marker 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Austen, Jane Northanger Abbay
Barnes & Noble 2000 0760719438 / 9780760719435 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight, slight edge wear 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Austen, Jane Three Volumes: "Emma & Northanger Abbey" "Sense & Sensibility Etc." "Pride & Prejudice Etc."
London, Edinburgh, and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Flexible Covers Very Good Leather or Leatherette 6&1/4" by 4&1/4" 
Wonderfully smooth burgundy leather (or leatherette) binding with bright gilt lettering and flower design on spine, each volume has a frontis illustration, gilt top edge and blue marker ribbon, marbled end pages, pages are very thin paper and books feel flexible in the hand. "Emma & Northanger Abbey" has 216 pages and frontis illustration of Jane Austen; "Sense & Sensibilty Etc." has 229 pages, frontis illustration called Marianne Sprains Her ankle; "Pride & Prejudice Etc." has 432 pages and frontis illustration called Bingley and Jane were Dancing Together, the ribbon marker in the volume is no longer attached. All volumes have slight fore edge foxing, no printing date and no illustrator name 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bacon, Francis The Essays, or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon
Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press 1980 Hardcover Near Fine Full Leather Binding 11" by 7&1/4" 
Brown leather binding with gilt title and decoration, clean and tight, silk end pages, all edges gilt, 190 pages, four raised bands on spine, ribbon marker, frontis portrait of Bacon. Defect: Easton Press bookplate has former owner's name 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Balzac, Honore de La Piel de Zapa; Papa Goriot
Barcelona Bruguera 1978 Hardcover (tela) Good Plus Full Leather Binding 21cms X 14cms 
Text en espanol. in Spanish. Black leather binding with gilt title and decoration, sturdy, 461 pages, covers are clean, page edges are age discolored 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barrie, J. M. When a Man's Single, a Tale of the Literary Life
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 Edition Not Stated Hardbound Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark green embossed binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, small damp stain on spine  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baudelaire, Charles Les fleurs du mal.
Paris Georges Cres 1919 Hardcover Very Good for Age Half-Leather 19cms X 12cms 
Dark blue leather spine on marbled boards, gilt title, clean and sturdy, 449 pages, frontis portrait of author and small internal decoration, edges rubbed, spine may be sunned (looks more brown than blue) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baudelaire, Charles Les paradis artificiels.
Paris Gallimard - Poche 1964 Hardbound Good Plus to Very Good 17cms X 11 Cms 
Text in French. Bright orange cloth binding with gilt titles, clean and sturdy, 509 pages, pages are age discolored 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baudelaire, Charles Paris Spleen, 1869
New York New Directions 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8" by 5&3/4" 
Black spine on decorated boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 108 pages, spine faded, former owner's message and book plate, slight edge wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beaumachais; Ernest F. Langley (editor) Le Mariage de Figaro Comedie En Cinq Actes, En Prose par M. de Beaumachais
New York Oxford University Press 1917 Hardbound Good  No Jacket 7" by 5" 
Red cloth binding with black title, sturdy, 261 pages, mild edge wear, page edges are age discolored  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bergstraesser, Arnold Goethe's Image of Man and Society
Chicago Henry Regnery Co. 1949 First Edition Hardbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall K. A. Schwerdgeburth 
Red cloth binding, corners bumped, spine faded 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bieber, Hugo Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe Gesammelte Werke (9-10 in one volume)
Berlin Karl Voegels 1925 Hardbound Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in German. This book (409 pages + 324 pages) is probably from a six volume set of Goethe's complete works. This is combined volumes 9 and 10. The binding is red with gold lettering on a black field on the spine, clean and tight, very slight shelf wear  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie