|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Adventures of the Mind Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Printing Hardbound Near Fine Boxed - Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark burgundy textured binding with gilt title, silver and black decoration, clean and tight, 285 pages; plastic "jacket" is clean; slipcase is clean and complete, edges slightly rubbed. Authors included: Loren Eiseley, Aldous Huxley, Edith Sitwell, Aaron Copland, Bertrand Russell, Paul Tillich and others.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Capital Stories By American Authors New York The Christian Herald 1895 Edition Not Stated Hardbound Good Plus to Very Good 6" by 4" Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration, clean and sturdy, 344 pages, frontis illustration, page edges foxed, light wear
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Lecturas Clasicas Para Ninos Mexico Secretaria de Education, Departamento Editorial 1971 Soft Cover Very Good Large Paper Bound 10" by 7" (4to) Text in Spanish. Gray paper binding with black titles, clean and sturdy, illustrated, edges rubbed, 394 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Aristophanes Lysistrata Norwalk, Conn. The Easton Press 1983 Hardcover Fine Full Leather Binding 11" by 8&3/4" Pablo Picasso Red leather binding with gilt titles and decoration, clean and tight, 117 pages, four raised bands on spine, all page edges gilt, silk end pages, ribbon marker
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Auchincloss, Louis Diary of a Yuppie Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1986 Hardcover Fine Full Leather Binding 9" by 6" Jeffrey Smith Signed by Author Black leather binding with gilt title and decoration, clean and tight, signed by author on second end page, 215 pages, four raised bands on spine, frontis illustration, all page edges gilt, ribbon marker
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Austen, Jane Three Volumes: "Emma & Northanger Abbey" "Sense & Sensibility Etc." "Pride & Prejudice Etc." London, Edinburgh, and New York Thomas Nelson and Sons Flexible Covers Very Good Leather or Leatherette 6&1/4" by 4&1/4" Wonderfully smooth burgundy leather (or leatherette) binding with bright gilt lettering and flower design on spine, each volume has a frontis illustration, gilt top edge and blue marker ribbon, marbled end pages, pages are very thin paper and books feel flexible in the hand. "Emma & Northanger Abbey" has 216 pages and frontis illustration of Jane Austen; "Sense & Sensibilty Etc." has 229 pages, frontis illustration called Marianne Sprains Her ankle; "Pride & Prejudice Etc." has 432 pages and frontis illustration called Bingley and Jane were Dancing Together, the ribbon marker in the volume is no longer attached. All volumes have slight fore edge foxing, no printing date and no illustrator name
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bacon, Francis The Essays, or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press 1980 Hardcover Near Fine Full Leather Binding 11" by 7&1/4" Brown leather binding with gilt title and decoration, clean and tight, silk end pages, all edges gilt, 190 pages, four raised bands on spine, ribbon marker, frontis portrait of Bacon. Defect: Easton Press bookplate has former owner's name
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Baudelaire, Charles Les fleurs du mal. Paris Georges Cres 1919 Hardcover Very Good for Age Half-Leather 19cms X 12cms Dark blue leather spine on marbled boards, gilt title, clean and sturdy, 449 pages, frontis portrait of author and small internal decoration, edges rubbed, spine may be sunned (looks more brown than blue)
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Baudelaire, Charles Paris Spleen, 1869 New York New Directions 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8" by 5&3/4" Black spine on decorated boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 108 pages, spine faded, former owner's message and book plate, slight edge wear
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|