Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Literature and Review

Literature and Review

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 America Revista Antologica: Num. 61, VIII, Epoca Nueva
Escuelas 1949 Softcover (rustica) Good 22cm X 18cm 
Text in Spanish. Sturdy, 331+ pages, illustrated, edges very rubbed with fraying at corners 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Drama Criticism: Criticism of the Most Significant and Widely Studied Dramatic Works from All the World's Literatures, Volume 24
Gale Group 2004 0787668141 / 9780787668143 Hardbound Fine No Jacket 11&1/2" by 9" 
Contents: George Gordon, Lord Byron; Margaret Edson, David Mamet and Thomas Otway. Clean and tight, 509 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Literary Lectures Presented at the Library of Congress
Washington, D. C. Library of Congress 1973 0-8444-0084-X / 9780844400846 Hardbound Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brown cloth binding, clean and sturdy, corners bumped  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Memoria del Tercer Congreso Internacional de Catedraticos de Literatura Iberoamericana, Diciembre de 1942 (Spanish, espanol)
New Orleans, La. Tulane University Press 1944 Soft Cover Good Minus  Ex-Library 9&1/2" by 7" 
Text in Spanish. Clean, 251 pages, library markings, edge tears  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 New American Writing, Number 18
Chicago Columbia College 2000 Soft Cover Very Good  8&1/2" by 5&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 210 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Obiter Dicta.
New York John B. Alden 1885 First Edition Hardbound Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue binding with gilt title and decoration on spine, clean and sturdy, top edge gilt, cover edges bumped with slight fraying at top of spine, former owner's book plate, 115 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Readings: Selections from Harpercollins Fall 1994 Nonfiction List
HarperCollins 1994 Soft Cover Good Plus to Very Good Trade Size Paperback 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 134 pages, mild edge wear 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Selections from the Broadway Book, Fall '97
Broadway 1997 Softbound Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and bright, cover has crease  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Borzoi Anthology of Latin American Literature: The 20th Century from Borges and Paz to Guimaraes Rosa and Donoso, Volume II
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1977 First Edition Stated Soft Cover Good  Trade Size Paperback 9" by 6" 
Sturdy, page 495 to page 982, page edges age discolored and lightly stained  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Chattahoochee Review: Volume IX, Winter 1989
Georgia Thomasson 1989 Softbound Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Sewanee Review, Winter, 1970, Volume LXXVIII, Number 1
Sewanee, Tennessee University of the South 1970 Soft Cover Good Minus  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, age discolored, many small edge tears  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Yale Review, a National Quarterly, Winter 1970
Princeton, New Jersey Yale University 1970 Soft Cover Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, age discolored, edge foxing  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Cura di Eugenio Garin Classici Ricciardi: Prosatori Latini del Quattrocento, V, Lorenzo Valla, Leon Battista Alberti, Pio II
Italy Einaudi 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 19cms X 11cms 
Clean and tight, about 130 pages, mild edge wear 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Cura di Eugenio Garin Classici Ricciardi: Prosatori Latini del Quattrocento, VII, Ermolao Barbaro, Angelo Poliziano, Marsilio Ficino
Italy Einaudi 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 19cms X 11cms 
Clean and tight, about 120 pages, mild edge wear 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Cura di Guido Martellotti Classici Ricciardi: Francesco Petrarca, Le Senili
Italy Einaudi 1976 Soft Cover Very Good 19cms X 11cms 
Clean and tight, about 130 pages, mild edge wear 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Laura Existential Battles : The Growth of Norman Mailer
Athens, OH, U.S.A. Ohio University Press 1976 0-8214-0182-3 / 9780821401828 Likely First Edition Hardbound Good  Good - Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black binding with gold lettering, binding a bit weak but together, usual library markings; jacket has a few tears, mylar cover  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Robert Martin Surface and Symbol: The Consistency of James Joyce's Ulysses
New York Oxford 1967 Later Printing Soft Cover Good Plus  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdt, 290 pages, light wear and soiling  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allibone, Samuel Austin; Kirk, John Foster Critical Dictionary of English Literature (three volumes) Allibone's Dictionary of Authors Supplement (two volumes)
Philadelphia, Pa. George W. Childs (and J. B. Lippincott) Hardbound Very Good Ex-University Library 10&1/2" by 7" 
The three main volumes are rebound, very clean and sturdy. Volume One 1863: 1,005 pages; Volume Two 1870: pages 1,006 to page 2,326; Volume Three 1871: page 2,327 to page 3,140. The Supplements are in their original black embossed binding, also clean and sturdy. Supplement Volume One 1892: 734 pages; Supplement Volume Two 1892: page 735 to page 1,562. This set is EXTREMELY HEAVY 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Almeida, Jose La Critica Literaria de Fernando de Herrera (Spanish)
Madrid, Spain Editorial Gredos 1976 84-249-0681-0 / 9788424906818 Softcover (rustica) Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Spanish. Clean and sturdy, 138 pages plus index, pages rough cut 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arberry, A. J. Aspects of Islamic Civilization: The Moslem World Depicted Through Its Literature
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1967 Soft Cover Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, 406 pages plus index, covers rubbed, some edge wear  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie