|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Benson, E. F. Final Edition New York & London D. Appleton and Company 1940 First Edition Hardbound Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth spine on blue boards with gilt titles, sturdy, 304 pages, all edges rubbed with fraying at corners, library markings, no DJ
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brown, Nancy Column Folks The Detroit News 1934 First Edition Hardbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth binding with yellow title and decoration, clean and sturdy, 278 pages, very light wear, former owner's message. We have other books by Nancy Brown
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Brown, Nancy Dear Nancy The Detroit News 1933 First Edition Hardbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange cloth binding with blue title and decoration, clean and sturdy, 282 pages, former owner's message, very light wear. We have other books by Nancy Brown
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Brown, Nancy Home Edition The Detroit News 1939 First Edition Hardbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth binding with dark green title and decoration, clean and sturdy, 277 pages, very light wear, spine a bit faded. We have other books by Nancy Brown
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Brown, Nancy Nancy's Family The Detroit News 1935 First Edition Hardbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth binding with orange title and decoration, clean and sturdy, 278 pages, very light wear, spine somewhat faded, former owner's message . We have other books by Nancy Brown
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Edwards, Julia Women of the World : The Great Foreign Correspondents Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395444861 / 9780395444863 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Good Minus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Gray and burgundy binding, sturdy, inscribed by author "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year, love, Julia Edwards, Dec. 18, 1988" on half-title page, illustrated. Book has had water damage on spine, leaving stain, especially on back cover; front of jacket looks very ggod, but old stain on inside of jacket, mylar cover
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Freedman, Samuel G. Letters to a Young Journalist New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2006 0465024556 / 9780465024551 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8&1/4 by 5&1/4" Tan spine on white boards, clean and tight, 184 pages, DEFECT:former owner wrote two notes on half-title page; jacket is clean
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Handler, Marisa Loyal to the Sky: Notes from an Activist San Francisco Barrett-Koehler 2007 1576753921 / 9781576753927 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Review copy. Brown spine on green boards, black title, clean and tight, 264 pages, half-title page has a small tear at the bottom of page; jacket is clean and bright
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Hocking, William Ernest Freedom of the Press University of Chicago 1947 Hardbound Good Plus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, page edges a bit soiled; jacket is complete but has one two-inch tear plus a few small tears and chips
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hohenberg, John The New Front Page New York & London Columbia University Press 1966 First Edition Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue binding with gilt title on a red field, clean and sturdy, 362 pages, illustrated, very light wear; jacket has edge tears, mylar cover
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Lord, Shirley Small Beer at Claridge's Great Britain Michael Joseph Limited 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange binding with gold lettering, clean and sturdy, photos, 238 pages, remainder mark; jacket has long repaired tear, mylar cover
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|