|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Biographical Encyclopedia of the World New York Institute for Research in Biography, Inc. 1940 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brown binding with gold lettering, looks good, spine is slightly shakey with minor scraping at head and tail; edges of pages have some minor damage or roughness, 583 pages, some age discoloration
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Aciman, Andre Out of Egypt: A Memoir New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1994 0374228337 / 9780374228330 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 8&1/2" by 5&3/4" White cloth spine on bright blue boards, clean and tight, 340 pages, mild edge wear and spine has slight lean; jacket is clean, small open edge tears
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ades, Dawn Dali (World of Art Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1995 050020280X / 9780500202807 Edition Not Stated Soft Cover Near Fine Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight binding, covers clean, 216 pages, illustrated, former owner's message on first page
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Albion, Michele Wehrwein The Florida Life of Thomas Edison Gainesville, FL, U.S.A. University of Florida Press 2008 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 9" by 6" Blue spine on mustard boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 240 pages, illustrated, mild corner bumping, remainder mark on top page edge; jacket is clean and bright ISBN 13: 9780813032597
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Alexander, Sidney Marc Chagall London Cassell 1979 0304304433 / 9780304304431 No Additional Printings Stated Hardbound Near Fine Very Good 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 526 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean, mild edge wrinkle, price clipped
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Alkow, Jacob In Many Worlds New York, New York, U.S.A. Shengold Publishers 1985 0884001113 / 9780884001119 No Additional Printings Stated Hardbound Near Fine Very Good 9" by 6" Signed by Author Blue cloth binding with gilt title, clean and tight, inscribed by author to former owner on first end page, 240 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean and bright, small edge tears
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Allen, Jerry The Adventures of Mark Twain Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Sturdy, clean but age discolored, author inscribed to former owner on first end paper, also a letter to former owner from author and signed enclosed, 359 pages, reproduction of Mark Twain letter
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|