Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Children's Books

Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Tenth Anniversary Celebration of Multicultural Publishing
New York Lee & Low Books 2003 1584301724 / 9781584301721 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 10&1/2 By 10" 
Red cloth embossed binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, about 30 pages, illustration on every page, cover has a few faint stains 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fairy Tales from Many Lands
Penguin Books 1978 0140049142 / 9780140049145 No Additional Printings Stated Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine  Near Fine 9&1/2" by 7&1/2" Rackham, Arthur 
Light red binding with black title, clean and tight, 122 pages, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped; jacket is clean and bright, price clipped, mylar cover  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Les Belles Histories de Pomme d'Api: Dans la Foret du Pere Hiver (Spanish, espanol)
Bayard Press Soft Cover Good Staple Binding 9" by 8" 
Text in Spanish. Sturdy, 50 pages, stains on front 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nickelodeon Magazine, Number 20, April 1996
1996 Soft Cover Very Good Magazine 10&1/2" by 8" (4to) 
"James and the Giant Peace" on cover, clean, light wear 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stories for Bedtime
Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1868 Hard Cover Fair 6" by 4" 
Embossed green cloth binding with green title on a gold field, sturdy, 207 pages, frontis illustration, slight fray at corners, minor damage at spine, covers and first few pages soiled 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tier Geschichten aus der Fabelwelt (German, deutsch)
Germany Edition XXL 1999 3897364506 / 9783897364509 Hardbound Very Good  Juvenile Book 11&1/2" by 8&1/2" 
Text in German. Text auf Deutsch. Glossy binding, clean and tight, 147 pages, light wear  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Victoria..libro Para El Aprendizaje De La Lectura y Escritura
Madrid Escolares - La Escuela Nueva 1983 8472521044 / 9788472521049 Soft Cover Very Good  Juvenile Book 24cms X 17cms 
Text in Spanish. Clean and tight, 64 pages, light wear  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aardema, Verna Misoso: Once Upon a Time Tales from South Africa
Scholastic 1996 0-590-67307-6 / 9780590673075 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good  Childrens Book 9&1/2" By 10&1/4" Reynold Ruffins 
Clean and bright, slight cover crease, some edge wear, 87 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abbott, Jane The Young Dalfreys
Philadelphia & London Lippincott 1932 No Additional Printings Stated Hardbound Good  No Jacket 7& 1/2" by 5" Josephine Reiniger 
Bright orange cloth binding with black titles and decoration, sturdy, 304 pages, page edges are age discolored, corners rubbed, illustrations present, half-title page has an internal tear  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbott; Hall The Private Purse and Other Stories
New York James Miller 1864 Hard Cover Good  7" by 4&1/2" 
Green embossed binding with gilt titles and decoration, sturdy, 194 pages plus illustrated ads, book is illustrated, covers and interior lightly soiled. Stories included: Magnet Stories (second series), Impluse and Principle; The Private Purse and Turns of Fortune  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ada, Alma Flor; Campoy, F. Isabel Blue and Green, Gateways to the Sun Collection
Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Santillana USA 2000 1581055749 / 9781581055740 Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine  12" by 10" 
Clean and tight, 31 pages, light wear  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adoff, Arnold Make a Circle, Keep Us In
Delacorte Press 1975 0-440-05908-9 / 9780440059080 First Printing Stated Hardbound Good +  Good - Childrens Book 7" by 9" oblong Ronald Himler 
Pictorial binding, clean and tight, pages not numbered; jacket is clean, repaired edge tears  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert Cim Contes et Souvenirs De Mon Pays
Paris Librairie Hachette 1901 Hard Cover Poor  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gravures 
Text in French, Children's story, red binding with gold decorations. Spine is completely gone, but stitching is present. Illustrations are beautiful, they remind one of Mark Twain stories  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Valerie The Night Thief
Gretna, LA, U.S.A. Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated 1990 0-88289-774-8 / 9780882897745 Hardbound Very Good Good Childrens Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soper, Patrick (illustrator) Signed by Author
Purple binding with gold lettering, clean and sturdy, corners rubbed, inscribed by author to former owner; jacket has repaired closed edge tears 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alter, Judith M. Luke and the Van Zandt County War (Chaparral Bks.)
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646888 / 9780912646886 First Edition Hardbound Very Good  Very Good Juvenile Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Conoly, Walle (illustrator) Signed by Author
Blue binding with white title and decoration, clean and tight, inscribed by author to former owner on half title page, 131 pages; jacket is clean, slight wear  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andersen, H. C. Bornenes, H. C. Andersen
Denmark Carlsen 1972 8756203365 / 9788756203364 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Juvenile Book 11&1/2" by 8&1/4" Otto S. Svend 
Text in Danish. Decorated binding, clean and tight, 139 pages, 1972 is the only date on the book - looks much newer 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales and Legends by Hans Andersen
London Cobden-Sanderson Ltd. 1950 Reprint Hardbound Very Good  Juvenile Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rex Whistler 
Cream binding with green decoration and titles, clean and sturdy, decorated end papers, 470 pages, many black and white illustrations, light wear and very mild age discoloration  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andersen, Hans Christian The Fir Tree
Aldus Associates (Privately Printed) 1938 Hardbound Good Plus  8" by 6&1/2" 
Green cloth binding, sturdy, 20 pages, frontis illustration, edges rubbed, mild cover staining, interior is clean  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Medieval World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books 1990 0399207422 / 9780399207426 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Juvenile Book 10" by 9" 
Red binding with gilt title and decoration, clean and tight, about 40; jacket is clean and bright, sticker on jacket spine ("guaranteed binding..."), upper flap is trimmed but price in on lower part of flap (clipped?) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Applegarth, Margaret T. The School of Mother's Knee (a book of world wide playtimes)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society 1919 Edition Not Stated Hardbound Good Minus  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue binding, 249 pages, illustrated, all edges rubbed, cloth binding is cracked along spine  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie