Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Chess

Chess

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alekhine, A. The World's Chess Championship 1937, Official Account of the Games
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1937 Hardcover Good Good 7& 1/2" by 5" 
Green cloth binding with black titles, sturdy, 203 pages, edges rubbed; jacket is clean, jacket edges rubbed, edge chips 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Basman, Mike Chess Openings
Great Britain Crowood Chess Library 1998 0946284741 / 9780946284740 Soft Cover Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Back cover is missing, otherwise book is very good, 256 pages, writing on half-title page  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bloss, F. Donald Rate Your Own Chess
Van Norstrand Reinhold 1972 0-442-00829-5 / 9780442008291 Hard Cover Good +  6&1/4 By 8&1/2" Oblong 
Orange glossy binding, former owner's name, light foxing  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Capablanca, J. R. Chess Fundamentals
New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay Company 1988 0679140042 / 9780679140047 Later Printing Soft Cover Fine Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight, 246 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collins, A. Frederick Maxims of Chess
New York D. McKay 1978 0679130667 / 9780679130666 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good 8" by 5&1/2" 
Red binding with black title, clean and tight, 276 pages, page edges lightly foxed; jacket is foxed, edge wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Collins, Brad; Kasprowicz, Diane Maxims of Chess
New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay Company 1980 067914403X / 9780679144038 First Printing (by the Numbers) Softbound Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, 276 pages, covers are rubbed and creased  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dunne, Alex The Complete Guide to Correspondence Chess
Iowa Thinker's Press 1991 0-938650-52-1 / 9780938650522 Soft Cover Near Fine  
Clean and bright  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fine, Reuben 50 Chess Lessons from Modern Master Play
New York Capricorn Books 1963 Softbound Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, 217 pages, rubbed, edge wear  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings
New York David McKay 1949 Hard Cover Good Minus  7& 1/2" by 5" 
Light blue cloth binding, sturdy, 240 pages, damp stains, edge rubbed, interior very good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gonneau, Patrick Juega!
Barcelona, Spain Biblioteca de Iniciacion al Ajedrez 1990 8427014635 / 9788427014633 Softbound Fine  Large Trade Paperback 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Clean and tight, text in Spanish, 98 pages plus apendice  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hooper, David (edited by P. H. Clarke) Practical Chess Endgames (Book 6)
New York Drake Publishing 1972 Second Printing Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, 143 pages, coevrs rubbed  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Horowitz, I. A.; Reinfeld, Fred How to Improve Your Chess
New York Harvey House 1952 No Additional Printings Stated Hardcover Good Fair 8&1/4 by 5&1/2" 
Blue cloth binding with red titles, clean and tight, 198 pages, chess board diagrams throughout, book is slightly bent; jacket is very rubbed, edge tears 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Horton, Byrne J. Dictionary of Modern Chess
Philosophical Library 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan binding, book is sturdy and clean, jacket has light soiling 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hunvald, Henry Chess Quotations from the Masters
Mount Vernon, N. Y. Peter Pauper Press 1972 No Additional Printings Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Good 7& 1/2" by 4&1/2" Jeff Hill 
Decorated cover, sturdy, 62 pages, light edge rub; jacket is age discolored, edge wear  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Korchnoi, Viktor; Levy, David; O'Connell, Kevin Korchnoi's Chess Games (signed by Viktor Korchnoi)
Oxford, England Oxford University Press 1979 0192175777 / 9780192175779 No Additional Printings Stated Soft Cover Good Plus 9&1/4 by 6" Signed by Subject of Book
Clean and tight, 291 pages, signed by Viktor Korchnoi on half-title page, mild edge wear 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Levy, David; Keene, Raymond D. How to Play the Opening in Chess
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1974 0672519577 / 9780672519574 First U. S. Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 9" by 5&1/2" 
Brown cloth binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 224 pages, page edges lightly foxed, former owner's name; jacket is clean, mild edge wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lipton, Michael; Matthews, R.C.O.; Rice, John M. Chess Problems: Introduction to an Art
London Faber & Faber 1963 Hardcover Very Good Good 8&1/2" by 5& 1/2" 
Yellow cloth binding with black title, sturdy, 295 pages; jacket lightly rubbed, edge wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mansfield, Comins; Harley, Brian; Reinfeld, Fred (editors) 101 Chess Puzzles & How to Solve Them
New York Sterling 1960 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Good Plus Good 8" by 5&1/2" 
Orange cloth binding with black title and decoration, clean and tight, 124 pages, page edges are foxed; jacket is clean, repaired tears 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marovic, D.; Susic, I. King Pawn Openings (Contemporary Chess Openings)
Texas Chess Digest 1975 Hardcover Good Plus Good Plus 8&1/2" by 5& 1/2" 
Green binding with gilt title, sturdy, 264 pages, some edge wear; jacket has a few marks 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Marshall, Frank J. My Fifty Years of Chess, Including 140 of My Best Games
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1942 Hardcover Good Poor 9" by 5&3/4" 
Green binding with gilt title, sturdy, 242 pages, spine is very rubbed; jacket is in two pieces, held together by mylar sleve, jacket spine missing 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie