Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Design - Fashion & Jewelry

Design - Fashion & Jewelry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Becker, Vivienne Rough Diamonds: The Butler and Wilson Collection
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli 1991 0847813142 / 9780847813148 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 12" by 8&1/2" 
Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 176 pages, color illustration on almost every page; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brogden, Joanne Fashion Design
Studio Vista/Van Norstrand Reinhold 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 7&3/4" by 6&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 95 pages, mild edge wear 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Diamonstein, Barbaralee Fashion: The Inside Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. RIZZOLI 1985 0847806103 / 9780847806102 Softbound Very Good Large Paperbound 11&3/4" by 9" 
Clean and sturdy, 204 pages, illustrated, mild edge wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Freeman, Hadley The Meaning of Sunglasses: A Guide to Almost All Things Fashionable
New York Viking 2008 First Printing Hardbound Fine Near Fine 7&3/4" by 5&1/4" 
Brown spine on tan boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 234 pages; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Handley, Susannah Nylon: The Story of a Fashion Revolution A Celebration of Design from Art Silk to Nylon and Thinking Fibres
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 2000 0801863252 / 9780801863257 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 10" by 7&1/2" 
Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 192 pages, illustration on almost every page, most in color; jacket is clean and bright, mild edge wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kunciov, Robert (editor) Mr. Godey's Ladies Being A Mosaic of Fashions & Fancies
New York Bonanza 1971 051731568x First Printing (a,b,c...) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Red cloth binding with black title, clean and tight, 184 pages, many illustrations, some in color; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Laver, James The Concise History of Costume and Fashion
New York Harry N. Abrams 1979 Hardcover Good Plus Good 8&1/2" by 6" 
Red cloth binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 288 pages, many illustrations, edges rubbed; jacket is clean, small edge tears 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mascetti, Daniela; Triossi, Amanda Bulgari (Bvlgari)
Milan, Italy Leonardo 1996 Hardcover Fine Fine Large Book 13&1/2" by 10" 
Blue cloth (feels like silk) binding with silver title, clean and tight, 255 pages, color photos on every page; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McClellan, Elizabeth History of American Costume
New York Tudor Publishing 1969 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Very Good Very Good 9&1/2" by 7" Sophie B. Steel and Cecil W. Trout 
"With nearly 800 illustrations." Brown embossed binding with silver title, sturdy, 655 pages, clean except that page edges are soiled; jacket is clean, small edge tears, mylar cover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McDowell, Colin Haute Pointure: Histoires de Chaussures
Paris ROBERT LAFFONT 1989 2221064216 / 9782221064214 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 12" by 8&1/4" 
Preface de Philippe Noiret. Text en français - in French. Black embossed cloth binding, 223 pages, numerous illustrations, a few in color, edges lightly rubbed; jacket is clean but lightly rubbed, some edge wrinkle 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Morris, David David Morris
Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 12" by 8&1/2" 
Black cloth binding, clean and tight, photo on every page, some in color, pages not numbered; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Peláez, Andrés- Sánchez, Pedro María- Borrego, Esther Cien años vistiendo a Calderón la divina Filotea / A Hundred Years Dressing Calderón-The Divine Philotea
Madrid 2008 8496933229 / 9788496933224 Softcover (rustica) Near Fine 20cm by 20cm Square 
Clean and tight, 156 (23) pages, many color photos 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Penn, Irving Issey Miyake
Japan Miyake Design Studio 1990 0935112217 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 12&1/2" by 10&1/2" 
3000 copies printed. Clean and tight, about 50 pages, color illustration on almost every page, covers very lightly rubbed, interior is fine 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Phelps, William (Mike) How to Repair Jewelry
California Gem Guides 1987 0910652295 / 9780910652292 Soft Cover Very Good 10&3/4" by 8&1/4" 
Clean and tight, 31 pages, numerous illustrations, slight edge wear 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Prince Dimitri Prince Dimitri
New York Prince Dimitri LLC 2008 Hardcover Fine Box & Jacket Fine 12" by 9&1/2" 
Decorated glossy binding, clean and tight, 65 pages, slipcase 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Richter, Ann;Richter, Anne The Jewelry of Southeast Asia
New York Harry N. Abrams Inc 2000 0810935287 / 9780810935280 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 11" by 9" 
Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 304 pages, many illustrations, some in color, no jacket 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rubenstein, Hal with Jim Mullen Paisley Goes With Nothing: A Man's Guide to Style
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0385477120 / 9780385477123 Second Printing Hardbound Very Good Near Fine 7&1/4" by 5&1/2" Signed by Author
Black cloth spine on tan boards, copper title, clean and sturdy, inscribed by author to former owner on first end page, 226 pages, small illustrations; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wrinkle 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Simrod Friedman, Sheila Natasha Sheila Natasha Simrod Friedman, March 3 - April 5, 1995
Miami, Fl The Art Museum, Florida International University 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine 12" By 9" 
Clean and tight, 91 pages, 55 color photos, slight edge wear, spine slightly faded 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Steele, Valerie Time Remembered Fashions of Working Women
Working Women Magazine 1988 Softbound Near Fine Staple Binding 10&1/2" by 8" 
Clean and tight, 40 pages, many illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tierney, Tom Great Fashion Designs of the Fifties Paper Dolls in Full Color
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1985 0486249603 / 9780486249605 Softbound Very Good Staple Binding 12" by 9&1/2" 
Clean and sturdy, 16 plates 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie