Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Middle East & Egypt

Middle East & Egypt

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nagels Encycloedia Guide: Iran
Geneva, Paris, Munich Nagel Publishers 1973 Hardcover Very Good Good Plus 6&1/4" by 4&1/2" 
Red textured binding with gilt titles, clean and sturdy, 391 pages, fold-out maps; jacket is clean, rubbed 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Iran of Today
Teheran Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1971 Softbound w/jacket Very Good Good Minus 10" by 7" 
Clean and tight, 102 pages, color illustrations, mild edge wear; jacket is dark green fuzzy paper, clean, edge tears 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 66, 1980
London The Egypt Exploration Society 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 11" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 200+ pages plus plates, page edges lightly foxed 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 67, 1981
London The Egypt Exploration Society 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 11" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 200+ pages plus plates, page edges lightly foxed, spine slightly damaged 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 71, 1985
London The Egypt Exploration Society 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 11" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 200+ pages plus plates, page edges lightly foxed 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume 71, 1985, Reviews Supplement
London The Egypt Exploration Society 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 11" by 9" 
Clean and tight, 72 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ahlstrom, Gosta W. The History of Ancient Palestine
Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Fortress Press 1993 0800627709 / 9780800627706 Soft Cover Near Fine Large Trade Paperback 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 990 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boulanger, Robert Hachette World Guides: Morocco
Paris Hachette 1966 Hardcover Good Plus Sleeve 6&1/4" by 4&1/4" 
Dark blue binding, clean and tight, 460 pages, fold-out maps, mild edge wear; slipcase is sturdy, age discolored 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brock, Sebastian P. Holy Women of the Syrian Orient
Berkeley University of California Press 1998 0520213661 / 9780520213661 Updated Edition Soft Cover Fine 9&1/4 by 6&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 197 pages, slight edge wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Devi, Savitri Son of the Sun: The Life and Philosophy of Akhnaton, King of Egypt (Rosicrucian Library Volume XXV)
California Supreme Grand Lodge of A.M.O.R.C. 1981 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good Minus No Jacket 8&1/2" by 5& 3/4" 
Blue binding with gilt titles and decoration, sturdy, 322 pages, frontis illustration, page edges are very stained, interior is clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Devi, Savitri Son of the Sun: The Life and Philosophy of Akhnaton, King of Egypt (Rosicrucian Library Volume XXV)
California Supreme Grand Lodge of A.M.O.R.C. 1981 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8&1/2" by 5& 3/4" 
Blue binding with gilt titles and decoration, sturdy, 322 pages, frontis illustration 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Drower, Margaret S. Syria, c. 1550 - 1400 B. C. (Volume II, Chapter X, Part 1)
Cambridge University Press 1970 Soft Cover Very Good String Binding 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 65 pages, very light wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ebadi, Shirin;Moaveni, Azadeh Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution And Hope
New York Random House Inc 2006 1400064708 / 9781400064700 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Red spine on blue boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 232 pages, some edge bumping; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Enderlin, Charles The Lost Years: Radical Islam, Intifada, and Wars in the Middle East, 2001-2006
New York, New York, U.S.A. Other Pr Llc 2007 1590511719 / 9781590511718 Advance Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Fine Trade Size Paperback 9" by 6" 
Review copy. Clean and tight, 333 pages, no illustrations (ADVANCE) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Faramarzi, M. T. Beauties of Iran
Tehran, Iran Yassavoli 2001 9643060543 / 9789643060541 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 12&1/2 by 9&1/2" Sa'id Mahmoudi Aznaveh (photos) 
Red binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 238 pages, color photo on almost every page, corners bumped 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ghareeb, Edmund Split Vision: The Portrayal of Arabs in the American Media
Washington, D.C. American- Arab Affairs Council 1983 0-943182-00-x / 9780943182001 Soft Cover Good Plus Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, 401 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hayes, William C. The Scepter of Egypt: a Background for the Study of the Egyptian Antiquities in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Part I: from the Earliest Times to the End of the Middle Kingdom
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art & Harper 1953 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 10" by 8" 
Dark green cloth binding with gilt titles and paste-on decoration, clean and tight, 399 pages, fold-out map in back, illustrated, corners rubbed, decoration has slight edge damage 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Macro, Eric Yemen and the Western World, Since 1571
London C. Hurst & Co. 1968 Hardcover Good Good 9" by 5&1/2" Signed by Author
Tan cloth binding with black title, clean and tight, inscribed by author on first end page: "Love to Julie...(message)...Eric, London, July, 1968," 150 pages, top and bottom of spine bumped, tape shadow on first and last end pages. Jacket is clean, numerous small edge chips 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Manniche, Lise Music and Musicians in Ancient Egypt
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. British Museum Press (& Dover) 1991 0486271714 / 9780486271712 Soft Cover Very Good 9&1/2" by 6&3/4" 
Clean and tight, 142 pages, illustrated with line drawings 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Meyer, Karl E; Blair Brysac , Shareen Kingmakers: the Invention of the Modern Middle East
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2008 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Signed by Author
Red spine on tan boards, gilt title, clean and tight, signed by both authors on paste-on on first end page, 507 pages, photo illustrations; jacket is clean and bright 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie