Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

U. S. History & Americana

U. S. History & Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amerika - Neue Welten, Neue Wirklichkeiten, 1492-1992, Geschichte, Gegenwart, Perspektiven
Braunschweig, Germany Georg Westermann Verlag GmbH 1992 3075095095 / 9783075095096 Edition Not Stated Hardbound Very Good Very Good 10&3/4" by 8&1/2" 
Text in German. White binding with black titles and decoration, sturdy, 299 pages, many illustrations, clean except for a small spot on cover, inscription on first end page (unknown if inscription is by author); jacket is clean and bright, a few edge chips 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Archery: How to Make Bows & Arrows & Accessories, and How to Shoot the Bow. Other Interesting Side Lights on Archery 3188
New York Boy Scouts of America 1929 Soft Cover Good Staple Binding 8" by 5&1/2" 
Cover has a line drawing of a Robin Hood figure, 76 pages, line drawing illustrations, covers are age discolored, original price 20c 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arkansas Freedom of Information Handbook
1999 9th Edition Soft Cover Very Good Staple Binding 9" by 3&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 40 pages (pamphlet) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boston's Story in Inscriptions
Boston State Street Trust Company 1930 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  9" by 6" 
Clean and sturdy, 33 pages, illustrated, age discolored, bit of a musty smell  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boston, One Hundred Years a City 1822-1922
Boston State Street Trust Company 1922 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  9" by 6" 
Clean and sturdy, 48 pages, many photo illustrattions, age discolored, small area of damage at top of spine, bit of a musty smell  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Journal of Humanistic Psychology, Spring 1986, Vol. 26, No. 2
Association for Humanistic Psychology 1986 Soft Cover Very Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight, 128 pages, edges rubbed  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Patriotism at Home; or, the Young Invincibles
Boston Lee and Shepard Hardbound Very Good  No Jacket Juvenile Book 7& 1/2" by 5" 
Blue cloth binding with blue title on gold field, black and white decoration, 320 pages, illustrated, corners rubbed  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The American Historical Review, Volume XLV, No. 1, October 1939
Pennsylvania MacMillan Company 1939 Soft Cover Poor 10&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Blue paper binding, 268 pages, covers have a lot of tears, interior good. Articles by Wallace K. Ferguson, Richard A. Preston, Robert R. Palmer, Thomas A. Bailey, W. P. Cumming, Catherine Strateman Sims 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The American Historical Review, Volume XXXVI, No. 2, January 1931
Pennsylvania MacMillan Company 1931 Soft Cover Poor 10&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Blue paper binding, page 257 to page 494, covers have a lot of tears, interior good. Articles by Evarts B. Greene, David Harris Willson, Leo Gershoy, N. W. Stephenson, Philip G. Davidson, William Shirley to Samuel Waldo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The American Historical Review, Volume XXXVI, No. 3, April 1931
Pennsylvania MacMillan Company 1931 Soft Cover Poor 10&1/2" by 6&1/2" 
Blue paper binding, page 495 to page 700, covers have a lot of tears, interior good. Articles by George Gordon Andrews, Gilbert Tucker, Jay B. Hubbell 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Views of the Garden of the Gods
Manitou, Co. Paul Goerke & Son 1904 Soft Cover Very Good  Staple Binding 7" by 10" Oblong Frank Reistle 
Clean, 27 black and white photo illustrations, clean, cover is faded, small open tear on cover  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wolf Trap Farm Park 42nd National Folk Festival Vienna, Virginia July 11-13, 1980
Virginia Wolf Trap Farm 1980 Soft Cover Very Good Staple Binding 8&1/2" by 5& 1/2" 
Clean and tight, 48 pages, illustrated, slight edge wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Douglas (Doug) The Confederate Lemat Revolver
Rhode Island Andrew Mowbray 2005 1931464200 / 9781931464208 Presentation Copy (First Printing) Hardcover Fine No Jacket 11" by 8&3/4" Signed by Author
Copy number 76 of 150. Burgundy leather spine on burgundy cloth covered boards, clean and tight, signed by author on a paste-on plus inscribed by author to former owner, 112 pages plus addendum, illustration on almost every page, many in color 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrews, Peter Classic Country Inns of America : Vol. 1 - Inns of New England and the Maritimes, Vol. 2 - Inns of the Mid-Atlantic and the South, Vol. 3 - Inns of The Pacific Coast and The Southwest
Los Angeles, Ca. The Knapp Press 1978 003042836x / 9780030428364 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine  Boxed - Good Plus to Near Fine 11&1/2" by 9" Raymond, Lilo; Gardner, George W.; Nothup, Steve 
All three columes are clean and tight, very light wear; slipcase is clean, one edge has a 3" crack  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Axtell, James Beyond 1492: Encounters in Colonial North America
New York Oxford University Press 1992 0195080335 / 9780195080339 Soft Cover Very Good 8" by 5&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 376 pages, illustrated 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Banyard, Joseph Pioneers of the New World
Boston D. Lothrop and Company 1874 Hardcover Poor 7&1/4 " by 5" 
"Pebbled" burgundy cloth binding, 303 pages, illustrated, about half of spine covering is missing, interior is good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berger, Molly W. The Journal Of Decorative And Propaganda Arts 25: The American Hotel
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Press 2005 1930776179 / 9781930776173 Soft Cover Very Good 10" by 7&1/2" 
Clean and tight, 315 pages, numerous illustrations 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beveridge, Albert J. Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858, Volume II (book two of TWO volume set)
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1928 Probably First Edition Hardbound Good Minus  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue binding with gold lettering, front cover becoming detached, interior very good, frontis etching of Douglas, edges rubbed, various damp stains on spine, 741 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blake, Nelson M. How to Learn History from Sinclair Lewis and Other Uncommon Sources
Florida Stetson University Bulletin: a Charles E. Merrill Lecture on American Studies 1964 Staple Binding Very Good  Pamphlet 8&1/2" by 6" 
Sturdy, 17 pages  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Blewett, Mary H. Men, Women, and Work: Class, Gender, and Protest in the New England Shoe Industry, 1780-1910
Urbana & Chicago Univ of Illinois Pr 1988 0252014847 / 9780252014840 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 9" by 6" 
Burgundy binding with silver title, clean and tight, 444 pages, a few illustrations, "withdrawn" stamp on top page edge, no other markings; jacket is clean, slight edge wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie