Dunbar Old Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Agriculture, Gardening and Farming

Agriculture, Gardening and Farming

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Orchid Society Handbook on Orchid Pests and Diseases (1990 Revised Edition)
Florida American Orchid Society 1990 Soft Cover Fine Staple Binding 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 108 pages, color illustrations 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Handbook for Flower Shows, Growing, Staging, Exhibiting, Judging
National Council of Stste Garder Clubs, Inc. 1987 Soft Cover Good Plus  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, 250 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Handbook for Flower Shows, Growing, Staging, Exhibiting, Judging
National Council of Stste Garder Clubs, Inc. 1977 Soft Cover Good Plus  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, 184 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Landscape Gardening, Decorative Arts, Catalogue 59
Connecticut Charles B. Wood III 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 11" by 8&1/2" 
Clean and tight, about 60 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lost Crops of the Incas: Little-Known Plants of the Andes With Promise for Worldwide Cultivation
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. National Academy Press 1990 030904264x / 9780309042642 Second Printing Soft Cover Good 9" by 6" 
Clean and tight, 415 pages, illustrated (some color photos), edges very worn and creaded, interior very good 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Proceedings: Second Interagency Symposium on Stabilization of Soils and Other Materials
Metairie, Lousiana COE, USBR, SCS, FHWA, EPA, NAVFAC 1991 Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine  Large Paperbound 11" by 8&1/2" 
Clean and sturdy, 200+ pages, illustrated, very light wear  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, E. V. Red Rot of Sugarcane, Technical Bulletin No. 641, November 1938
Washington, D. C. United States Department of Agriculture 1938 Soft Cover Very Good  Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and sturdy, 96 pages, illustrated, some page edge wear  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ambler, Wayne S. Weekend Gardener: a Gardening Guide for Your Busy Lifestyle
Publications International 1996 0785316868 / 9780785316862 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Fine Near Fine 10" Square 
Glossy decorated binding, clean and tight, 192 pages, color illustrations; jacket is clean and bright, light wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ames, Oakes and Blanche Orchids at Christmas
Botanical Museum of Harvard University 1975 Soft Cover Near Fine Staple Binding 9" by 6" 
Clean and sturdy, 50 pages, photos and line drawings 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 arthur, henry and houck, james and beckford, george Tropical Agribusiness Structures And Adjustments- Bananas
Boston Harvard University 1968 No Additional Printings Stated Hardbound Very Good Good Plus 11" by 8&3/4" 
Green binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, 210 pages, photo illustrations; jacket is clean, a few edge tears 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Babcock, Karen E., Editor Ladew Topiary Gardens
Maryland Ladew Topiary Gardens 2003 Soft Cover Very Good  11" by 8&1/2" Robert Noonan, Erik Kvalsvik 
Clean and tight, 48 pages, color photo on every page  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bacon, Richard M. The Forgotten Arts, Book Two (Bk. 2)
Yankee Magazine 1979 0-911658-66-1 / 9780911658668 Sixth Printing Soft Cover Very Good Trade Size Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and sturdy, 62 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Jerry; Kibbie, Dan Farm Fever: How to Buy Country Land and Farm It-Part-Time or Full Time
Funk & Wagnalls 1977 0308102991 / 9780308102996 First Printing (by the Numbers) Hardbound Very Good  Very Good 9" by 6" 
Green embossed binding with copper title, clean and sturdy, 276 pages, a few illustrations, mild corner bumping; jacket is clean, small edge tears  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bar-Zvi, David;Sammis, Kathy Tropical Gardening: Fairchild Tropical Garden Miami, Florida
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1996 0679758631 / 9780679758631 Soft Cover Very Good 9&3/4" by 7&3/4" 
Glossy binding, clean and tight, 224 pages, color illustrations on almost every page 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barry, P. The Fruit Garden: A Treatise
New York Charles Scribner 1852 Hardcover Very Good 7&3/4" by 5" 
Green embossed cloth binding, spine rubbed but title and decoration visable, clean and sturdy, 398 pages plus ads, illustrated with line drawings, all corners have fraying and mild damage at top and bottom of spine 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barton, J. G. Wild Flowers
London Spring Books 1964 Second Impression Hardbound Good Minus Good Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall K. Svolinsky 
White binding with gilt title and decorations, sturdy, 136 pages, many illustrations, white binding is very foxed, interior is very good; jack has open edge tears, mylar cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berger, Josef The World's Major Fibre Crops, Their Cultivation And Manuring
Zurich Centre d'Etude De l'Azote 1969 Hardbound Very Good to Near Fine 11" by 8&1/2" 
Black cloth spine on decorated boards, clean and sturdy, 293 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Billington, Jill Planting Companions
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997 1556705433 / 9781556705434 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 10" by 10" Square 
Dark green binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 160 pages, color illustration on every page; jacket is clean and bright, a couple of small edge nicks 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Broschat, Timothy K.;Meerow, Alan W. Betrock's Reference Guide to Florida Landscape Plants
Hollywood, Florida, U.S.A. Betrocks Information Systems 1991 0962976105 / 9780962976100 Hardcover Very Good 10" by 7" 
Decorated binding, clean and tight, 428 pages, color photos, a few lines are highlighted 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Buhler, Douglas D. (editor) Expanding the Context of Weed Management
Binghamton, NY, U.S.A. Haworth Press Journal Co-Editions 1998 1560220627 / 9781560220626 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and tight, plastic cover, 289 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@DunbarBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie